1. What information do we collect

The Irish Bookmakers Association collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email, when you ask us to send you newsletters, briefings, or other materials and when agree to attend an event. Such data may include:

1.1    your name, job title and name of employer and any personal data you send to us to provide you with legal services;

1.2    your contact details, including your home address (where you have provided this to us), business address,  email address and telephone number;

1.3    records of invitations and briefings sent to you and of your attendance at Irish Bookmakers Association events;

1.4    special dietary requirements and the name of your spouse or partner (in limited circumstances); and

1.5    information relating to particular areas that may be of interest to you.

1.6    data related to the device you are using to visit our site for use with data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

If we are in regular contact with you we may collect more information about our relationship with you.  If you are a present or past employee of Irish Bookmakers Association we also process certain data about your previous employment with us, including your start and finish date, the departments you worked in and your next place of employment (if any or known to us).

 

  1. Purpose of processing and legal bases

Your personal data is used by us and by third party service providers acting on our behalf for following purposes:

2.1    providing you information about work being carried out by The Irish Bookmakers Association;

2.2    for administration and billing purposes and for other purposes which are reasonably incidental to the services being provided;

2.3    sending or providing you with invitations to events, training programmes and lectures; and

2.4    maintaining our list of contacts.

2.5    Providing sporting integrity information to sport governing bodies in line with the requirements of the MOU signed with that sporting body.

2.6   Providing analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

 

 

The legal bases on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

(a)   For 2.1 and 2.2

(i)    your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), and in which case, you can withdraw your consent at any time;

(ii)    where any such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with us;

(iii)    our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner.

(b)   For  2.3 and 2.4

(i)    Our legitimate interest in maintaining a business relationship and communicating with you, as a business contact, as a member, about our events and providing you with information about new industry and regulation/taxation developments.

(c)  For 2.5

(i) Article 6(1) (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

(ii)Article 6(1)(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Irish Bookmakers Association.com

(d) For 2.6, necessary for our legitimate interests to to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

  1.   Sources of data

As well as collecting information from you or other professional services advisors, in some cases your personal data has been supplemented by information obtained from publically available sources, including LinkedIn and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

 

  1.   Sharing your data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients acting on your or our behalf, for the purposes of providing legal advice and business services to you and for providing you with information which we believe you may be interested in.  We may also provide data in relation to providing sporting integrity information to sport governing bodies in line with the requirements of the MOU signed with that sporting body.

 

  1.   Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the relevant business services.   If you are a member, we will retain your personal data for as long as we consider you to be a business contact and we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us.  If you have provided us with information regarding sporting integrity issues, we will maintain this data for as long as is necessary to perform our obligations under our MOU with the relevant governing body.

 

  1.   Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons.  We carry out risk assessments on all third-party service providers to make sure the personal data they hold is secure. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

 

  1.   Necessity of provision of certain information and consequences

You are not under a statutory or contractual duty to provide us with any personal data. However, there are some pieces of information that you must provide to us so that we can provide you with our information or services. We will notify you of any such required information.  If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be in a position to provide our services to you.

 

  1.   Your rights and how to update your information

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

8.1    the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data;

8.2    the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;

8.3    the right to restrict the use of your personal data;

8.4    the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where we are processing it based on this being necessary for the purposes of our or of a third party’s, legitimate interests; and

8.5    the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, where we are processing the data based on your consent or that this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, you can email us at info@irishbookmakersassociation.com

or write to us at Irish Bookmakers Association, Rathganly, Kilcock, Co Meath.  W23C5P6. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean that we will be unable to provide you with the communications and/or invitations described above.

We are required to keep all personal data accurate and up to date.  To assist us in doing so, we ask you to contact your usual business contact at Irish Bookmakers Association or email info@irishbookmakersassociation.com with any relevant changes, such as change of address or contact telephone numbers.

 

  1.   Complaints

We take a high level of care in how your personal data is handled to ensure that it is safeguarded, and our legal obligations are met. If you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you may contact us at info@irishbookmakersassociation.com.  You also have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.­­

 

  1.   Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive further marketing communications and/or invitations from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing us at info@irishbookmakersassociation.com.